Holomua Consulting Group, LLC
[…] For example, affiliation generally will not be found between a Tribe/ANC/NHO and its subsidiaries or between the subsidiaries themselves based on common ownership or management.  There is also an exception to affiliation when an entity (or entities)  provides common administrative services to its sister companies, but we can discuss that more detail in a later post.

Of relevance to this particular situation is the unfair competitive advantage exception.  Although the specific regulation quoted below applies to NHOs, there is an identical provision for Tribally-owned and ANC-owned companies.  13 CFR 124.110 pertaining to NHOs provides, in pertinent part:

"SBA will determine the concern's size independently, without regard to its affiliation with the Native Hawaiian Organization or any other business enterprise owned by the Native Hawaiian Organization, unless the Administrator determines that one or more such concerns  owned by the Native Hawaiian Organization have obtained, or are likely to obtain, a substantial unfair competitive advantage within an industry category."  

SBA's July 28, 2016 Final Rule Addresses Substantial Unfair Competitive Advantage

As part of the most recent SBA regulatory changes, SBA sought to clarify how "substantial unfair competitive advantage" is determined.